Passports and Visas

Passports

You must have a valid U.S. passport to enter Nicaragua, although there is a bilateral agreement which waives the six-month passport validity requirement, U.S. citizens should ensure that their passports are valid for the entire length of their projected stay in the country before traveling. U.S. citizen visitors must have an onward or return ticket and evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay.

Short Term Visit Visas

U.S. citizens do not need a visa; however, a tourist card must be purchased for $10 upon arrival. While the entry stamp for standard tourist visits is typically valid for 30 to 90 days, illegal presence only begins to accumulate after 90 days. Visitors remaining more than the authorized period must obtain an extension from Nicaraguan Immigration. Failure to do so may delay your departure until a fine of approximately US$2 per day is paid.

You must have a valid entry stamp in your passport in order to exit Nicaragua. There is also a $42 departure tax. Many airlines include this tax in the price of the ticket. If the tax is not included in the ticket, payment can be made at the airline counter upon departure.

Nicaraguan law requires visitors to exit Nicaragua using the same passport with which they entered the country. Dual national minors who have a claim to Nicaraguan citizenship are subject to departure requirements specific to Nicaraguan children under the age of 18, even though they may also be citizens of other countries. More information on these requirements can be found on the U.S. Embassy web site.  Dual national adults are required to enter Nicaragua using a Nicaraguan passport, except for visits of less than 90 days.

According to Nicaragua’s Law for Foreigners, foreigners must be in possession of a valid identity document at all times while in Nicaragua and may be required to show it to Nicaraguan authorities upon request. Acceptable identity documents are: (1) a permanent residency card, (2) temporary residency card, or (3) valid passport or travel document accompanied by an entry stamp. Police may detain travelers not in possession of an identity document.

Visit the Embassy of Nicaragua website for the most current visa information.

Click here for information about applying for residency in Nicaragua.

Funding Your Trip

Funding Your Trip

Vaccines and Medicines

Vaccines and Medicines